100+ Rare RAINBOW EUCALYPTUS DEGLUPTA Tree Seeds Free S/H Colorful Fast Growing

100+ Rare RAINBOW EUCALYPTUS DEGLUPTA Tree Seeds  Free S/H Colorful Fast Growing

$3.49


End Date: Tuesday Nov-13-2018 18:04:40 PST
Buy It Now for only: $3.49
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Buy on Ebay!

Compare price on Walmart

Compare price at walmart.com!

Buy it now at Amazon.de Buy it now at Amazon.co.uk Buy it now at Amazon.es Buy it now at Amazon.it Buy it now at Amazon.ca



Video Reviews of 100+ Rare RAINBOW EUCALYPTUS DEGLUPTA Tree Seeds Free S/H Colorful Fast Growing

eBay

You will Receive 100+ Rainbow Eucalyptus tree seeds Hand packed in a recloseable bag and labeled w/ instructions. These are 99% Quality eucalyptus Deglupta rainbow gum tree seeds with no fillers from a trusted seller. These seeds are very tiny and have a high germination rating 85%!


Please visit our store for more great deals on different varieties of seeds!



 Best way to get more to germinate fast is to scatter the seeds into a paper towel, wet towel carefully with water and peroxide solution (3 parts water to 1 part hydrogen peroxide). Fold the towel into three ways and place into a ziplock bags drain the extra water from the bottom of the bag or it will become moldy. Place in a warm area for 1 1/2 to 2 weeks seeds should be germinated by now, the sprouts should be scattered on the moist soil surface and DO NOT COVER with soil. Do not let soil dry out keep moist at all times

Common Name: mindanao gum

Germination Rating 85%

Type: Tree

Family: Myrtaceae

Native Range: Philippines to Papuasia

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 100.00 to 250.00 feet

Spread: 60.00 to 125.00 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Garden locations


Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11 where this tree will grow well in rich, medium to wet soils in full sun. Intolerant of frost.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eucalyptus deglupta, commonly called Mindanao gum or rainbow eucalyptus, is a very large, fast-growing, broadleaved evergreen tree that is native to moist humid tropical forested areas with high rainfall in New Guinea, Indonesia and the Philippine Islands (Island of Mindanao). It is the only eucalyptus tree that is indigenous to the northern hemisphere. In its native habitat, it will mature to as much as 250' tall with a trunk diameter of 6'. Outside its native habitat, it will typically grow much shorter (to 100-125' tall). It is perhaps best noted for its smooth orange-tinted trunk bark which peels in summer to reveal a unique and sometimes stunning multi-colored bark (as described by the common name of rainbow eucalyptus) consisting of streaks of pale green, red, orange, gray and purple-brown. Outside tropical settings, the bark is typically much less colorful. Acuminate, lance-shaped leaves (to 6" long) are aromatic when crushed. Tiny white flowers in axillary or terminal compound inflorescences (panicles of 7-flowered umbels) bloom at various times during the year depending upon location. Trees are a source of hardwood timber.

Genus name from Greek, eu means well and calyptos means covered in reference to fact that each flower bud is covered by a cap (operculum) which falls off as the flower begins to bloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Huge landscape tree where winter hardy. In Hawaii, it is planted as a street tree and shade tree.


Treatment: Soak in water, Let stand in water for 24 hours, Cold stratify for 2 weeks, sow seed 1/16" deep, tamp the soil, keep moist.



Related items:

Hot Selling Cypress Trees Seeds Bonsai Garden Seeds DIY Home Conifer 50pcs/bag

$1.97


End Date: Sunday Nov-4-2018 21:41:16 PST
Buy It Now for only: $1.97
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

25 Light Pink Lilac Seeds Tree Fragrant Hardy Perennial Flower Shrub Garden

$3.38


End Date: Tuesday Oct-23-2018 8:08:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $3.38
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

25 Pink Lilac Seeds Tree Fragrant Hardy Perennial Flower Shrub Garden Bloom

$3.38


End Date: Tuesday Oct-23-2018 7:41:28 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $3.38
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

25 Blue Lilac Seeds Tree Fragrant Hardy Perennial Flower Shrub Garden Bloom

$3.38


End Date: Tuesday Oct-23-2018 8:00:38 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $3.38
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

25 Dark Purple Lilac Seeds Tree Fragrant Hardy Perennial Flower Shrub Garden

$3.38


End Date: Tuesday Oct-23-2018 7:38:10 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $3.38
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

10-Pcs-Lychee-Tree-Seeds-Outdoor-Fruit-Tree-Seeds-for-Home-Garden-Planting

$1.19


End Date: Friday Oct-19-2018 19:59:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.19
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

200 Pcs Red Banana Tree Plants Seeds Sweet Delicious Fruit Garden Decor Fashion

$1.04


End Date: Wednesday Oct-24-2018 0:53:07 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.04
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details

Plant Garden Chair Tree Seeds Outdoor Rare Ornamental Tree 30pcs/pack

$1.97


End Date: Monday Nov-5-2018 16:55:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $1.97
Buy It Now | Add to watch list

Details